Cost guide · Prices in USD as of October 2, 2026

What Does a Delaware LLC Cost for a Non-US Resident?

Short answer: VALIS's listed setup and first-year services example is $695. After that, plan for an ongoing annual budget of about $1,250. That covers your US office, registered agent, Delaware's $400 annual LLC tax, and preparation of the federal reporting that usually applies to a foreign-owned single-member LLC.

Delaware LLC formation — outline of the state of Delaware with LLC lettering

Delaware LLC formation cost: the $695 setup example

VALIS Delaware LLC setup example
ItemPrice
Delaware LLC formationIncludes Delaware state filing fees and EIN application assistance$260
24-hour expedited state filing (optional)Speeds up the state filing only$75
Compliance Package (first year)US office physical address, unique virtual address, registered agent, compliance notifications$350
Physical-mail postage depositInitial deposit, not unlimited postage$10
Listed setup and first-year services example$695

See what's in each US Business Presence Package. Skip expedited filing and the example drops to $620. Expedited filing speeds up the state filing only. It doesn't mean your EIN or bank account will be ready in 24 hours.

What the $695 doesn't include

  • Delaware annual LLC tax ($400). The state charges a flat $400 a year, due June 1 for the previous year. Delaware LLCs don't file an annual report (Delaware Division of Corporations).
  • Federal return preparation. This depends on how your LLC is owned and taxed, so it isn't itemized in the $695.
  • Bank account setup. Banking assistance is available but isn't included unless VALIS confirms it. No bank approval is guaranteed.
  • Extra postage. The $10 is an initial deposit, not unlimited mail forwarding.

Delaware LLC annual maintenance cost: about $1,250

VALIS estimates about $1,250 a year as a bundled budget. It includes:

  • US office physical address and unique virtual address
  • Registered agent service
  • Delaware's $400 annual LLC tax
  • Preparation and filing of the federal reporting that applies to a foreign-owned disregarded entity

The $350 Compliance Package is part of that $1,250, not an extra charge on top. The budget doesn't cover every type of LLC or every tax. A foreign-owned single-member LLC is usually treated as a disregarded entity. It may need to file Form 5472 with a pro forma Form 1120 when it has reportable transactions with its owner or related parties (see IRS guidance). Multi-member LLCs, or LLCs that choose to be taxed as a corporation, have different filings. Check which forms apply to you with VALIS.

When each cost comes up

  1. When you order: formation, optional expedited filing, the first-year Compliance Package and the postage deposit, for the $695 example.
  2. Your first Delaware tax: the $400 tax is due June 1 for the previous year. When your first payment falls depends on your formation date, so confirm it with VALIS.
  3. Your first federal filing: timing depends on your tax year and whether the filing applies to you. Confirm it with VALIS.
  4. Each year after: plan for about $1,250 for services, the state tax and applicable federal reporting.

How to compare providers

Formation prices are hard to compare at face value. Ask each provider:

  • What exactly is included in today's price?
  • What does renewal cost from year two?
  • Which payments are separate, like the state tax, federal filings or postage?
  • Which services are optional add-ons, like expedited filing or banking help?
  • When are my first state and federal payments or filings due?

Still choosing a state? Compare Delaware vs Wyoming LLC fees (older guide; check current prices with VALIS).

About the EIN: the IRS issues EINs for free (IRS). A provider's fee pays for help preparing and submitting the application.

Not sure Delaware is right for you? Take the state quiz

This optional quiz asks a few questions about your business and suggests a state to discuss with VALIS. It's a starting point, not tax or legal advice.

Take the free state quiz →

Delaware LLC cost FAQ

Is the $695 everything I'll pay in the first year?

No. $695 is VALIS's listed setup and first-year services example. It does not include Delaware's $400 annual LLC tax or federal return preparation. Ask VALIS to confirm your first payment and filing dates.

Is the EIN free?

Yes. The IRS does not charge for an EIN. The VALIS fee covers help preparing and submitting the application, which non-residents without an SSN usually can't do through the IRS online tool.

Does expedited filing mean I get my EIN or bank account in 24 hours?

No. The $75 option speeds up the Delaware state filing. EIN timing depends on the IRS, and bank approval depends on the bank.

Is a bank account included?

Banking assistance is available, but it isn't included in the quoted package unless VALIS confirms it for you. No bank approval can be guaranteed.

Is Delaware the right state for me?

It depends on your business, where your customers are, and whether you may raise investment later. Delaware is well known, but it isn't the best fit for everyone. A Discovery Call can help you decide.

Ready for the next step?

Order now, or talk it through first.

Order Your LLC

Prices are USD, current as of October 2, 2026, and subject to confirmation by VALIS. This guide is general information, not tax or legal advice. Related reading: older Delaware LLC cost article (some figures there are out of date; use the prices on this page).